Forums Latest Auctions Members
  1. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    Saw this on Chrono24. It‘s a 105012-66 CB. It has got a wide spaced T dial, which is correct for this Ref number, but the Omega logo doesn‘t look like any other on a 105012-66 I‘ve ever seen. It also doesn‘t match any of the service dials I‘ve seen on Speedmaster101 or here on the forum. Does anybody know more about this?
    570D668E-8AB3-45C3-9796-58E3EE2161E4.png
     
  2. MMariotti

    MMariotti Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    87
    Likes
    22
    The applied logo looks good to me tbh, but I don't like the patina and the hands look like service hands to me
     
  3. Passover

    Passover Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    869
    Likes
    960
    I also think that the Logo doesn't look the other ones on 105.012s

    OPs

    upload_2020-2-15_18-44-56.png

    vs

    upload_2020-2-15_18-46-4.png

    (taken from Speedmaster101)


    Calling the experts!!!
     
    Luca.P and Aludic like this.
  4. Aludic

    Aludic Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    240
    Likes
    656
    Agree. Compared to mine, this one has somewhat smoother ‘loop’ on the inside. Interested to hear what could explain this!
     
    Edited Feb 16, 2020 6:15am
  5. athom

    athom Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    272
    Likes
    134
    Strange logo, indeed ! The lower part on the inside should be straight ! Something's wrong...
     
  6. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    12,095
    Likes
    16,617
    service dial. Remember that service dials where ordered in small batches and there are lots of variations on them not described on speedmaster101.
     
    Spacefruit, Dan S and murph like this.
  7. OMEGuy

    OMEGuy Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    1,187
    Likes
    1,496
    Maybe it's a service logo? :D
     
    DaveK and Luca.P like this.
  8. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    Maybe it‘s that haha!
     
  9. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    12,095
    Likes
    16,617
    I am not seeing the issue, after further inspection, it seems to be a normal dial.


    Fonts and small details are all correct. What exactly is on that dial that looks wrong. The photo seems to add some artifacts and is slightly compressed left to right.
     
  10. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    I think it‘s pretty visible in this post from @Passover. The dial looks correct in all parts except the applied logo. Take a look at the feet of the Omega logo: on normal 105012 they have a square shaped ending but in the one from the OP they are cut off diagonally on the ends
     
    Passover likes this.
  11. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    12,095
    Likes
    16,617
    Google 105.012 and look at other examples. It’s not uncommon.
     
  12. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    Those are the first few that pop up on google pictures where the logo is clearly visible: 14A37F24-9083-47A8-8270-A36BE755FD16.jpeg 41433AB2-88C3-463D-808E-7AC4AC1CF6E7.jpeg 9A9134F3-331B-4CAB-9604-805AF1ACE488.jpeg 84B12A52-93CC-4392-ADFB-E7DC26D4C1C8.jpeg FD68DE1B-AC5B-4482-B970-98E1D88A8D0B.jpeg D6A94110-D699-4437-BADB-B7940C15586A.jpeg

    I also looked further down but I couldn‘t find a single one with diagonally cut ends on the feet of the logo
     
    OMEGuy and Passover like this.
  13. Passover

    Passover Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    869
    Likes
    960
    Also couldn't find another example...

    To point out the differences:

    OP:

    upload_2020-2-16_2-0-6.png

    vs
    upload_2020-2-16_2-1-7.png

    As explained by @Luca.P the feet of the logo differ
     
    Luca.P likes this.
  14. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    12,095
    Likes
    16,617
    Luca.P, Spacefruit and MMariotti like this.
  15. MMariotti

    MMariotti Feb 15, 2020

    Posts
    87
    Likes
    22
    Now that I see it side by side you are right, I think it looks odd too.

    I still think that this patina is not desirable
     
    Pinoysurf likes this.
  16. Gamma

    Gamma Feb 16, 2020 6:09am

    Posts
    24
    Likes
    23
    Is the watch leaning slightly to the left? The angle of the photo doesn’t look like it’s head on with the watch lying flat, but maybe that’s just me
     
  17. mr_yossarian

    mr_yossarian Feb 16, 2020 7:39am

    Posts
    2,103
    Likes
    3,807
    Took me moment, but I have seen this Logo-shape quite often before, not on a Speedmaster though. So either a "factory-error" or it was applied later, outside of the production line. Go check 70's F300, looks exactly like the one here.

    sm300f2.png sm300f1.png sm300f3.png
     
    Luca.P, MMariotti, JanV and 1 other person like this.
  18. MMariotti

    MMariotti Feb 16, 2020 2:02pm

    Posts
    87
    Likes
    22
    Very interesting, wondering if this applied logo is actually a transitional one that Omega had before printing it
     
  19. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 16, 2020 2:36pm

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    I don´t think it´s transitional because the 145012 still used the same applied logo as the 105012 and the watch in question here is a 105012
     
    MMariotti, Passover and Foo2rama like this.
  20. Luca.P

    Luca.P Feb 16, 2020 2:44pm

    Posts
    70
    Likes
    39
    The right one looks very similar, if not identical. The left one has a slightly wider gap between the 2 feet I think. Do you know when the left one was produced? I found the Ref. number is 198.0004 but I can´t find when these were made