Forums Latest Auctions Members

Speedmaster 105.003 - 66 is this possible?

  1. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    hi those with a much greater knowledge than me,
    I am looking at a 105.003 - 66, but my research can't find anything past 65. Roman Hartmann's chart does reckon 105.003's were made in 66, and i know around that time some items were slightly out of sync with their reference or serial numbers.

    thoughts please.

    thanks

    Alex
     
  2. MSNWatch

    MSNWatch Vintage Omega Aficionado Staff Member Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    6,169
    Likes
    8,107
    Photos, photos, photos.
     
    SpikiSpikester likes this.
  3. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    105.003s was sold to the public until 1968 or 1969 if my memory serves me right.
    The case markings are not found "higher" than -65 though as far as I know.
    The -65 markings on the case indicates the batch of cases, and not when the watch itself was assembled.
    According to Omega "the last 50 pieces of 105.003’s were delivered in the spring of 1969".
    Mine was sold in the UK in 1968 (confirmed extract from Omega).

    From http://speedmaster101.com/105-003/

    Calibre 321
    Serial Range:

    • -63 2052 1xxx – 2052 6xxx
    • -64 2052 7xxx – 2282 7xxx and 2208 9xxx
    • -65 2282 7xxx – 2544 6xxx
     
    oddboy likes this.
  4. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    hey watchman, thanks for this. thats the info i had come across as well. i have attached a photo
     
    66.JPG
  5. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
  6. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    a few others. guy said he bought in '66 back.JPG front.JPG move.JPG
     
  7. dsio

    dsio Ash @ ΩF Staff Member Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    18,566
    Likes
    14,841
    @speedy4ever is the guy you'd want to take a look at it, it looks like that same FJ or LJ hallmark that the -65s sometimes have of the mysterious unknown case maker, possibly of alien origin.

    Could you post some more shots and angles of that caseback just so its more clear?
     
    SpikiSpikester likes this.
  8. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    The case markings is, as pointed out not "best before" or manufacturing dates for the watch. Only Omega can tell when it was made and sold, and only based on the serial number.
    The case marking is only a loose indication on when the case itself was made.
    In extent you would not find a 105.003-65 for sale in 1964 unless you owned a timemachine.
     
  9. Georgieboy58

    Georgieboy58 Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    576
    Likes
    832
    The last digit is a "5". It is easy to see when you compare it to the "105" (notice the angle in the upper left corner).
    What gives the impression that it could be a "6" is the fact that there is a border between the light and the dark area created by the light on the brushing of the back directly where the "5" is open.
     
  10. dsio

    dsio Ash @ ΩF Staff Member Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    18,566
    Likes
    14,841
    That's what I'm thinking too, its not a great photo due to the lighting
     
  11. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    final photos i have.
    my gut says it looks original. bezel seems to have the right marking, dial looks ok, though cant see the T's. have asked if they are there.
    gut feeling from the forum? back2.JPG strap.JPG
    i so want to get a 105 003 or 012 but nice ones that don't cost a fortune are difficult to come across.
     
  12. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    If the price is right then go get it is my gut speaking!
    I like what I see!:thumbsup:
     
    aly likes this.
  13. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    that's what i was thinking, but it is described in the title as 66, so it must look like that to the naked eye as well.
    unless there is something unscrupulous going on and someone is just selling photos!
     
  14. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    -65 for sure!
    It makes perfect sense, and studying it on my PC monitor (and not iPhone) seems to confirm this!
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  15. Davidt

    Davidt Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    5,267
    Likes
    8,023
    I saw this for sale and got excited for a second when I saw -66, but it's almost certainly a -65 caseback, sold in 1966.

    It's commong to see 105.003-65's sold in 66, 67 and 68.
     
  16. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    It is very easy for a seller to take the photos, and then jot down the number he thinks he is seeing from this.
     
  17. aly

    aly Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    50
    Likes
    17
    thanks guys. wow - everyone said this was the place to come. not proved wrong.
    Anyone want to give me a guide price - maybe a ceiling on what to pay?
     
  18. dsio

    dsio Ash @ ΩF Staff Member Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    18,566
    Likes
    14,841
    The watch has had some fiddling, No.6 end link on one end and No.506 on the other (different size) presumably shaved down. The -71 stamp on the 1035 bracelet also looks a bit high for a 105.003 that was actually bought in '66.
     
  19. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
  20. Northernman

    Northernman Jan 20, 2016

    Posts
    4,212
    Likes
    16,469
    I would not pay too much attention (nor money) for the bracelet. Looks pretty beat up as well.