Forums Latest Auctions Members
  1. Time4Speedy

    Time4Speedy Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    1
    Likes
    2
    I have a friend selling a vintage Speedmaster 321. He says its a 105.003-65 Ed White. I'm new to this site and fairly new to collecting. I recently picked up a nice vintage Seamaster which has got me looking for a Speedmaster. This watch has been serviced and works well. I have some pictures that have included. I do not have a picture of the inside case back to confirm the ref number, but he contends it's the 105.003-65. The first thing I see is the bezel is not the DO90, it's the DN90. It's in ok shape, but not the the original for that ref. To me the dial looks correct, the hands are ok and it has a nice patina. The case looks correct too. That said, the other big issue I see is that the movement, albeit it is a 321 movement, the serial number is a 2732.xxxxx. This should be in a 145.012 with a presidential dial. I have seen discussions how Omega would swap out parts if they serviced back then, or other people would swap parts out too. I have also seen reference to those SN in that range could have been used for spare parts (MWO).

    I guess the bottom line is if this watch is $8k to $9k USD would this be overpaying? Would it hold it's value? How would you suggest I proceed? There is an Omega AD in town. I could take it to them to look it over. I could try to get an extract, but I still don't know if that tells me the value.

    Thoughts?

    Thank you in advance.
     
    321 w braclet.jpg 321 w strap.jpg Back 321.jpg Dial 321.jpg Movement.jpg
    flqt-9000 and Etp095 like this.
  2. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    12,972
    Likes
    18,049
    How are you determining it should have had a different presidential dial in regards to the serial number?

    Serial number resolves to an 861 movement in a 69 145.022-69 at the earliest.

    Without seeing the extract with that serial there is no way to value it.

    I call value as parts minus 2k for the wrong bezel.

    7k max and even then I’d avoid it. If the extract came back as a service movement.. 9k would be a fair price. You have to subtract 2k for the incorrect bezel.
     
    Etp095 and ext1 like this.
  3. gemini4

    gemini4 Hoarder Of Speed Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,593
    Likes
    15,438

    It think the movement is legit. Question is if it belongs on a Ed White or with a PROFESSIONAL dial :)

    https://omegaforums.net/threads/spe...uite-what-i-expected.76187/page-2#post-966347

    Edit: As the 105.003-65 was produced until 1969, could be a late example. Certainly need an extract.
     
    Edited Sep 29, 2018
    gminnj, Dash1, Spacefruit and 4 others like this.
  4. Foo2rama

    Foo2rama Keeps his worms in a ball instead of a can. Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    12,972
    Likes
    18,049
    Well it being in a straight lug is surprising and as I noted that does appear wrong, hence an extract would be needed to confirm a service movement. I’m just not sure a 27,320,000 should be a 321. Either way the movement should not be in a straight lug unless it’s confirmed as a service movement.
     
  5. Dan S

    Dan S Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    8,167
    Likes
    18,504
    Unless the seller is selling it for the parts value, I don't think I'd even mess around with this one without an Extract.
     
    Foo2rama likes this.
  6. airansun

    airansun Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    2,079
    Likes
    15,028
    Yes!

    It’s not even a close call.

    And a 27m serial number seems well beyond any 321 movement I’ve seen. Makes me even more suspicious. :cautious:

    (Of course, if it turn out to be one of the last hundred Ed Whites put together by Omega in ‘69, I could be wrong about its value. :whistling:)

    Calling @Spacefruit ...
     
    Edited Sep 29, 2018
  7. gemini4

    gemini4 Hoarder Of Speed Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,593
    Likes
    15,438
    I think it’s from a batch of outlier 321 movements. Perhaps @Dash1 can shed some light.
     
    airansun and Foo2rama like this.
  8. airansun

    airansun Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    2,079
    Likes
    15,028
    Oh yeah?

    ::popcorn::
     
  9. gemini4

    gemini4 Hoarder Of Speed Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,593
    Likes
    15,438
    Yeah
    35EF8701-6481-4616-B60F-03C53762E9D0.jpeg
     
    ext1, oddboy, Foo2rama and 1 other person like this.
  10. airansun

    airansun Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    2,079
    Likes
    15,028
    gemini4 likes this.
  11. padders

    padders Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,861
    Likes
    8,589
    Movement number may be ok but the bezel and chrono hand are certainly not.

    EDIT: 26,554,XXX is the highest EW serial MWO or SP101 say is OK therefore I think this is a Franken.
     
    Edited Sep 29, 2018
    airansun likes this.
  12. padders

    padders Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,861
    Likes
    8,589
    Foo2rama likes this.
  13. oddboy

    oddboy Zero to Grail+2998 In Six Months Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    9,095
    Likes
    22,920
    Generally, even a 26m serial in a straight lug would raise flags. 27m to me is a no go unless for parts.
     
    nonuffinkbloke, padders and airansun like this.
  14. gemini4

    gemini4 Hoarder Of Speed Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,593
    Likes
    15,438
    As both the 145.012-68 and the 105.003-65 were produced in 1969, it is possible that this “rare” 321, which currently sits in a 105.003-65, actually belongs in a 105.003-65.

    I hope someone orders an extract.
     
    oddboy and airansun like this.
  15. padders

    padders Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,861
    Likes
    8,589
    Well you posted a picture of the MWO page for the 67/68 Pro earlier, care to do so for the Ed White, since, while it accepts that a few Ed Whites were delivered in '69 It says nothing about 27m models. Those 69s were probably left on the shelf.
     
  16. oddboy

    oddboy Zero to Grail+2998 In Six Months Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    9,095
    Likes
    22,920
    I'll order one of OP is willing to share the full movement number, just for the curiosity.
     
    OWa, MaiLollo, Tubber and 6 others like this.
  17. airansun

    airansun Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    2,079
    Likes
    15,028
    What if this is so late, i.e. late 1969, that the DNN was already what was being used on 145.022-69s, and it came this way from the factory.

    I seriously doubt it, but as long as we are speculating. ::bleh::

    Better than an original Ultraman!
     
    chronoboy64, Castle4444 and oddboy like this.
  18. padders

    padders Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,861
    Likes
    8,589
    I don't see a lot of bevel on those lugs, could it in fact be a -64...
     
  19. gemini4

    gemini4 Hoarder Of Speed Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    5,593
    Likes
    15,438
    No need. Just order the entire 1000 movement 27320xxx range for a 321 caliber and a 105.003 case.
    All you need is one hit ::psy::
     
    OWa, oddboy and chronoboy64 like this.
  20. airansun

    airansun Sep 29, 2018

    Posts
    2,079
    Likes
    15,028
    I’d rather buy ten Ed Whites with that money.